Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I copy an website ? i want to clone an website, is there any free software? if not one good to pay for it?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I copy an website ? (www.aa.com)  i want to clone an website, is there any free software? if not one good to pay for it?
0
Comment
Question by:d3cr3pitor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 24316014
Downloading a Website with Expression Web and FTP will walk you through it.

First, go to File - New - Web Site and choose Empty Web Site in the New dialog box.  You will also have the opportunity to specify the location on your computer.
Once this is done, go to Site - Remote Web Site.  Now you should see Remote Web Site Properties on the right hand.  Click on this and the Remote Web Site Properties dialog box will open.  Choose FTP and enter the FTP location and possibly the folder (check with your hosting company for this information).  
Once this is entered, choose OK.  Another dialog box will come up asking you to enter a user name and password.  If you have Expression Web 2, there is a checkbox asking if you would like Expression Web to remember your password.  You can click this option and it will actually remember your password.  (Expression Web 1 unfortunately would not remember your password.)
Once this is done, you should see the files and folders of your website in the right panel.  The middle panel should be empty.  You can choose to synchronize the files or choose both arrows to synchronize the files.  You can also highlight all the files / folders and hit the arrow that points to the left.  Depending on your connection and how large your site is, it could take a couple of minutes to hours.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
halejr1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24316102
depending on how the site was developed, you probably won't be able to copy it in its entirety.

From most all desktop web publishing software, you should be able to "import" from URL and it will import the basics of the site.  Front page of old was great at copying all unprotected content to your disk.  A software that I haven't used http://www.inspyder.com/products/Web2Disk/?referrer=adcenter advertises that they can do this.  Let me know if you have any luck with it, I have not used it, but some colleagues of mine say it does just what you want.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24317734
please note any tools used, may be braking international, national copyright laws..


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24360725
Any luck with that?  
0