[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to write a login script to add a key to the registry in Windows XP.

Posted on 2009-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common
After you click the registry subkey, point to New on the Edit menu, and then click Key.
"  Type Security, and then press ENTER to name the key.
"  On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
"  Type DisableHyperlinkWarning, and then press ENTER to name the entry.
"  In the right pane, right-click DisableHyperlinkWarning, and then click Modify.
"  In the Edit DWORD Value dialog box, click Decimal, and then type 1 under Value data.

THANKS for the help!

0
Comment
Question by:bigjacobi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 24315504
create the key on your pc and export it to a .reg file (right click, export)
then run the following 'command reg import file.reg'
job done
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kieran_Burns
Kieran_Burns earned 400 total points
ID: 24315517
ahem.... yeesh.
try running the FOLLOWING command:
reg import <file.reg>
where <file.reg> is the file you created when exporting the key
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 24315707
Or if you don't want to boether with the .reg file....

REG ADD HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common /v Security /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 24315732
Oops disregard, I meant........

REG ADD HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\Security /v DisableHyperlinkWarning /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjacobi
ID: 24316551
Hey Thanks! Is there a way to load that in a script or bat file? Then I can make it run on login.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 24316569
Just add the command into the batch file of your choice, it runs as is
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjacobi
ID: 24316716
ok I added

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\Security]
"disablehyperlinkwarning"=dword:00000001

to my bat file but it didn't add the key... is there anything else I need to add?
here is my login script bat file
Net use /delete f:
Net use F: \\server3\General
Net use /delete S:
Net use S: \\server3\SAN
Net use /delete L:
Net use L: \\server3\cadelaw
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\Security]
"disablehyperlinkwarning"=dword:00000001

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 24316814
No, you don't add the registry information to that batch file, you add the command lines we posted above.
So either the..

reg import <file.reg>

or the ...

REG ADD HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\Security /v DisableHyperlinkWarning /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

If you choose the .reg file method, make sure the .reg file you saved is in the same path of the logon script, or you include the full path in the command line.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 1600 total points
ID: 24316822
So with my option your bat file would look like....
Net use /delete f:
Net use F: \\server3\General
Net use /delete S:
Net use S: \\server3\SAN
Net use /delete L:
Net use L: \\server3\cadelaw
 
REG ADD HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\Security /v DisableHyperlinkWarning /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjacobi
ID: 24316953
oh sorry Kenneniah! I didn't even see your entry I just looked at the last one... I did what you said and it works great! thanks!
0