Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Exchange 2007 mailbox password with Powershell

Posted on 2009-05-06
13
Medium Priority
?
2,996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Need to know how to reset mailbox passwords in Exchange 2007.  It looks like the only way to do so is through the Powershell.  Thanks a heap, MSFT!  Can anyone help with Explicit commands on how to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rstorm1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24315627
NO. Just take AD Users and Computers, find the user, right click and reset password.

That's all. There isn't anything specifc in exchange 2007. It's the same as 2003.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 24315741
Please do not send me an answer that I did not ask for.  If it was possible for me to do this in AD, I would not have posted this question.  This CAN be done within the Powershell, I just need the commands in the correct syntax.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24315936
You will be prompted for a password if you create a new mailbox from the shell. Otherwise, you will have to write a script to change the user password.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 24316942
Okay, then I need a script to change the password(s).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
flaphead_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 24317440
Here you go. The full dn is the usual cn=user,ou=ou,dc=domain etc, etc
$xuser = [ADSI]"LDAP://<DC Name>:389/<Full DN of user>"
$xuser.psbase.Invoke("SetPassword","Password2")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 24320029
so did u get to try this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 24327980
Try the following:
set-mailbox -identity user@domain.com -password pass1234 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24333966
set-mailbox -identity user@domain.com -password pass1234   WONT WORK.

You can only natively reset the password at next login, otherwise you will need to write a script.

set-user -identity username -resetpasswordonnextlogon:$true
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GusGallows
GusGallows earned 1000 total points
ID: 24335000
You can download the free QAD Powershell addon from http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Once you have it installed, follow the instructions in the following document to reset passwords:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine170.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 24335094
gents, my post works no add on's needed or the exchange 2007 management shell ... just pure powershell .. as it should be!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 24354670
Hey guys, thanks for the help, I am snowed under with another fire at the moment and will try solution(s) as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24373945
No Problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 31578481
Thanks for your help! Unfortunately, due to time and boss constraints, I was not able to test your solutions, but believe that either would work.  The problem is that management did not want to create users on the domain controllers for these accounts, so we just had Exchange mailboxes for them.  Therefore, any changes needing containers, domain names, org. units, etcs was problematic.  Finally had to create users on the domain just to get the problem resolved and everyone off my back.  Sorry about the delay getting back to you.
0