Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't find Access 2002 component in packaging wizard

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have transferred my development system to a new conmputer and re-installed the Office Developer 2002 XP I think successfully. When I run the package all goes well until the Finish phase when this message comes up:

"wizard can't find one or more of the required Access componentes...
Select Create New to create a new set of Access components in this language form an office CD 1 image. Select Browse to find an existing copy in another location..."

when Copying: C:\WINDOWS\system32\comdlg32.ocx. This file is there in that folder.
I did Create new, put in the "Windows Component Update" CD and it showed stuff going in but when I try to package again, I get the same error.
Does anyone know what the message about language means? How to I get over this?

Many thanks. Urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24315461
Supplementary: the languge specified in the .pks file is 1033 English (US) which is correct.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 750 total points
ID: 24322133
Hi Peborgh,
You did not provide details and I don't recall your operating environment (FE/BE, etc)
Check and see if the following MS KB article or if the public forum problem analyses applies to your situation:
         http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305003

Another possibility (Documented by Chris of Sydney, Australia at one of the Public Forums)
If you have installed XP SP2 on your system, SP2 removes 2 dlls, one of which is relied upon by the Packaging Wizard.  That dll is "Dbmsadsn.dll".

1. Locate the Packaging Wizard folder on the computer where the Access
2002 runtime deployment package was created.  By default, the Packaging Wizard folder can be found at the following location:   <Installation Drive>:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Developer\Packaging Wizard
2. Start Notepad, and then open the Ospfilelist.txt file.  Note Make a backup copy of the Ospfilelist.txt file.
3. In the Ospfilelist.txt file, locate the line that contains the
Dbmsadsn.dll file. Delete the line that contains the Dbmsadsn.dll file.
4. On the File menu, click Save.
5. On the File menu, click Exit.
6. Create the Access 2002 runtime deployment package again by using the Packaging Wizard.
7. Install the Access 2002 runtime deployment package on the computer
that is running Windows Server 2003

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 24323750
You might simply try a re-install of the 2002 Developer Extensions (or whatever they were called at the time <g>), along with a re-install of Access. Also, make sure that you've fully updated your Windows and Office/Access installs (while taking into consideration the post by PDB above, of course).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24324050
Gentlemen,

I fixed it by copying wholesale the Microsoft Office Developer folder hierarchy from the original to the new PC. Thanks anyway...

peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 31578483
Points for trying!
0