Solved

UTL_HTTP

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to send SMS using HTTP posting method but getting the error message "The parameter is incorrect", I am trying to do it using Oracle 8i. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:excel-92457
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:garysadler
ID: 24315747
I think the package you really want to use is UTL_SMTP.  It's not clear if that's what you're doing.  If so, please submit your stored procedure call.  Below is an example of using UTL_SMTP to send an email message.  It is up to the mobile service to convert it to SMS protocol.  I don't think Oracle is going to do that for you.

DECLARE
   c utl_smtp.connection;
   PROCEDURE header(name IN VARCHAR2, header IN VARCHAR2) AS
      BEGIN
         utl_smtp.write_data(c, name || ': ' || header || utl_tcp.CRLF);
      END;
BEGIN
   c := utl_smtp.open_connection('mailserver name');
   utl_smtp.helo(c, 'mailserver name');
   utl_smtp.mail(c, 'email address');
   utl_smtp.rcpt(c, '<phone_number@mobile_providers_domain>');
   utl_smtp.open_data(c);
   header('From', '"Sender" <email address>');
   header('To', '"Recipient" <phone_number@mobile_providers_domain>');
   header('Subject', 'Hello');
   utl_smtp.write_data(c, utl_tcp.crlf || 'Hello,' || utl_tcp.CRLF || utl_tcp.CRLF || 'This is a test message.');
   utl_smtp.close_data(c);
   utl_smtp.quit(c);
END;
/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24315845
Likely UTL_HTTP is the correct package, as most web based SMS gateways (not SMTP) expose a HTTP based service.

Provide your code so we can see it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:excel-92457
ID: 24323089
Dear Sadler,
I have used UTL_SMTP for the same purpose but now we have changed the SMS provider and he does not support email to SMS so we have to change the process by shifting to HTTP post method that's why I am trying to use this package. Here is code which I am using for this purpose. If I send request for www.google.come it returns the page successfully.
DECALRE
   text_str varchar2(5000);
   text_sms varchar2(2000) := 'http://www.kaamilsms.com/kaamil/custapi/sendTextSMS_http.cfm?usrName=xx&usrPass=xx&msgLNG=eng&msgSenderID=xx&gsmNumber=966509418646&msgtext=This is a test english message';
begin
   text_str := utl_http.request(text_sms);
end;
/

Thanks and regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:garysadler
ID: 24328956
Well, the UTL_HTTP package seems to be working for you.  I believe Kaamil is trying to tell you that the parameter value you're sending to them is not formed correctly.  Perhaps one or more of your variable values is blank?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24332421
You should URL encode the string before sending. Otherwise, I think UTL_HTTP.REQUEST will do I am not sure what, such as remove the spaces. It is possible you having problems related to proper encoding.


select utl_url.escape('http://foo.com/api?arg=this is a test') from dual;


text_str := utl_http.request(utl_url.escape('http://foo.com/api?arg=this is a test'));

0
 

Author Comment

by:excel-92457
ID: 24342725
I figured out that any special character which is part of the SMS message cause this error.

Is this utl_url package available in 8i?

Thanks a lot for the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 24345999
No, it is 9i and up, you can write your own, though

http://hernk.wordpress.com/2006/07/12/url-encoder-in-plsql/
0