Solved

Ip from one location but gets authenticated from a different location. What could the issue be. How can i solve this issue.

Posted on 2009-05-06
9
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Ip from one location but gets authenticated from a different AD which is in different location. What could the issue be. How can i solve this issue.

Windows 2003 AD

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24315516
Do you have a GC in your environment? Can you briefly describe your problem?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 24315541
Do you have an active directory site setup for the location which is authenticating to a different domain controller?
You create a site and associate the subnets with that location to the site and have a domain controller in the site.
The clients in that site should authenticate with that DC.
Thans
MIke
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24315628
If you have miltiple sites then each site needs to have its own subnet. The subnets need to be defined in AD sites and services and the DC on each site assigned to the site. Once that is done you need to make sure that each DC at each site is also a global catalog and DNS server and that clients on each site point to their local DNS server as the preferred DNS server. Once all that is set up - then clients will automatically authenticate with the DC in their oen site in preference - but will use the other if their own DC is down.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24315969
Yes i do have a GC
i have 5 locations with 2 Dc's in each location

I have been seeing just few machines of 2 locations showing the wrong Authentication server names.

yes each site has different subnets. and all was working fine before.

Say for example
I have few laptops that move between these 2 locations.
When they are in site A they show B Dc names as authentication
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24316099
"I have few laptops that move between these 2 locations" --- Means they just change their terminals, right?
Also what is the primary site for these machines?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24316146
In site A are they getting the IP address for site A or do they still have site B addresses?
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 24316198
I would not get too hooked up about "wrong Authentication server names" any server can authenticate a client and the fact that a couple of machines are authenticated against a DC which is not in their site is not the end of the world.

I suspect the problem lies with the fact that these machines keep moving between sites and thatn the site information is being cached, when the machine moves to a different site the old cached site info is being used. Left long enough it will correct itself - presonally I would just learn to live with it - its not important.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Abhay Pujari
Abhay Pujari earned 100 total points
ID: 24316199
Also check DNS suffix changes or not when they authenticate. This could be DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24316731
As these move from location to location the Dc's,DNS & DHCP servers  all are different

Is there any way to sort this.

i know this is not any issue that i am facing.

The only reason i want to get the right dc names from the machines is because i am using some scripts to pull this info from machines and this helps me to keep track of my asset where they are when i need to find them.

Which building they might be when i need to trace them...

Is there any way that to get it the right Authentication dc's

Any commands .....
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Office 365 Azure AD Connect 4 23
File Server Migration - Questions and advice 7 83
GPO warning 15 27
ost file to pst 10 59
INTRODUCTION The purpose of this document is to demonstrate the Installation and configuration of the Data Protection Manager product. Note that this demonstration was prepared on the basis of Windows OS is 2008 R2 and DPM 2010. DATA PROTECTI…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now