Solved

Infopath, SharePoint & approval status

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello experts!

I've got a infopath from that submits to a SharePoint library. All is fine with this, although I need some advice and an assosiated approval workflow.

The workflow fires when the form is submitted. I want to dsplay the approval status in a control on the form. How would I achive this?
0
Comment
Question by:VantaBods
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 24323239
You should be able to create a workflow in SharePoint Designer which fires when the approval status of the form is changed. You can specify that, for example:
 
If ApprovalStatus = Approved
Set (in the form) Approval Status to Approved.
 
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VantaBods
ID: 24323389
Thanks robbie. How exactly would I get a workflow in sharepoint designer to change a control field in the actual infopath form? That's what i'm trying to achive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kitesurf
ID: 24329218
I would use State Workflow in Visual Studio to handle this.  
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 500 total points
ID: 24333995
The first place I would look would be here:
 
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointdesigner/HA101005911033.aspx
 
Familiarise yourself with the process, and I would be happy to answer any questions you have.
 
:-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramuar1981
ID: 24352188
What I think you want to do can be achieved if you are using Sharepoint Designer for your workflow. Create a promoted property to hold the approval status on your form. If you need the workflow to fire when the state of the form is "approved" and not "submitted," make the property default to Submitted when the form is submittedand have the workflow only fire when the status is changed to Approved. Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:VantaBods
ID: 24440112
Managed to do this by setting a data connection to the Sharepoint library that looks at approval status. Set a view for every possible status, then set up an open form rule that changes the view depending on the status. Job done. Very usful Microsoft guide here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb251016.aspx
 
0