Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Who is using the computer

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a laptop out in the ether on a pptp conection and cannot figure out who is using it, is there any way for AD to tell me who is on the PC
0
Comment
Question by:acole10000
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 24315825
Hello acole10000,

PPTP connections should log the usernames that were authenticated to the security log on the RAS server?

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24322599
You can trace the IP Address of the unit, you may have a clue.

There are many websites that will give you physical locations of ip address ranges.

Then you have to contact the ISP if you believe that the access is fraudulent.

You could have a hacker if you don't know who it is.
I would setup traces and track them down.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acole10000
ID: 31578505
You go me going i nthe correct direction but the lgos were unreadable, I need downloading a log viewer http://www.deepsoftware.com/iasviewer/ and found the answers
0