Solved

"cannot find install-sh or install.sh in" during ./configure. How do I solve it?

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:X20
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
A few of the autotools files are missing from make's -src package
on sourceware.  Until the maintainer fixes & makes a new release, just copy:

  install-sh
  config.sub
  config.guess

from /usr/share/automake/ (assuming you have the automake package
installed).

0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
What are you trying to install? Where did you get the software from? What distro are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:X20
Comment Utility
I don't have the automate package installed. I'm trying to install Erlang for concurrency programming, I have Ubuntu 8.04.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
In ubuntu it should be included in the repositories. Just use synaptics or whatever package manager you refer and install it from there, or use apt-get install erlang
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
you should always check if the package exists in the synaptic and install it from there .... installing from source code should be you last last resort, since it is not always as smooth as it says it will be.... just a hint for the future.. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:X20
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your information. I installed automake and copied those files in the directory signalled by the ./configure error, but I still get that error. How is it possible?? :D
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
If you install the way we entioned, you don't need to install anything else yourself. Synaptic or apt-get will take care of all dependencies. Why aren't you installing that way?
0