Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Device Discovery

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can someone help me understand device discovery.  I was looking at my zenworks console and no devices are discovered.  Do they need to be?
0
Comment
Question by:cchappellwest
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 24317172
And the product is.... Zenworks alone doesn't narrow it down a great deal.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cchappellwest
ID: 24317445
Zenworks 10. With E-directory.  I'm kind of new to this and just trying to understand everything. So bear with me.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24405516
ZENWorks 10 can use a multitude of discovery techniques.  I would suggest you start by looking at the documentation (this is the bit about IP discovery): http://www.novell.com/documentation/zcm10/zcm10_discovery_deployment/index.html?page=/documentation/zcm10/zcm10_discovery_deployment/data/baq9ide.html

Hope that helps.
0