Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Import .dmp log file contents

Posted on 2009-05-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
We are using Oracle 11g.
Recently, Config. Management Team imported a wrong dump (previous version) but we could not track it which dump file is being imported from the log file.  The log file only mentions the import errors but not the file being imported

Is there anyway to record all the commands or the file name to import in text/log file?
0
Comment
Question by:ajexpert
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24316338
imp/impdp are external programs and can be run over the network, so the Oracle instance itself may not know about the source of the data (ie. dmp filename), just the data that is being fed to it from imp/impdp.

If it was run from a UNIX shell it might be in the .history of that user's shell. Try "history" command or "history | grep imp"

history is not totally reliable because it can be cleared by the user. However, if you force the load to be done via sudo, then sudo can log it.

I would look to the OS for this sort of auditing.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 24316348
We are not using impdp, conventional imp command via windows
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 270 total points
ID: 24316809
The conventional Export is depricated in 11g and conventional Import is supported only for compatibility with previos versions.

If you switch to Data Pump you can use the package DBMS_DATA_PUMP.
It can help you to switch from direct invocation of Data Pump to invocation through the above mentioned API. One of the parameter you give is the name of the file. The good news is that the API has a command that is intendent to write character strings in thze log file.
So if you try to switch to the new technology you will benefit.

Do not hesitate to ask me how to do things - I use this method from 2 years and it is a great improvements.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 24316839
Can imp be done from Oracle Client machine?
We do import export from Oracle client
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 240 total points
ID: 24316967
Yes, an Oracle client machine can do an import *IF* the client version is the same version of Oracle as the database version, and if the database utlities were installed on the client.  A default Oracle Client install will *NOT* include these utilities.

Is it a good idea to run import from a client?  Usually not.  The performance penalty of running import from a client machine (over a network) usually makes the import take *MUCH* longer than if the same import could be run directly on the server.  If the number of records being imported ithis way s small, this may not be big problem though.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 24337882
Config Managment folks maintain 10g and 11g versions, so its difficult to mainitain consistency and so we use imp rather than impdp
Well, I have figured out the solution.
The only way it can be done is to execute this command after imp and append the history of commands in import log file.
doskey /h >>logfilenameofdump
 
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 240 total points
ID: 24338279
>>Config Managment folks maintain 10g and 11g versions, so its difficult to mainitain consistency and so we use imp rather than impdp

The original Oracle imp tool will be maintained forever, or at least for the foreseeable future. I'm 99.99% sure you will never see it go away, so don't worry about "deprecation" unless you are moving to new 11g+ features. There are new 11g features that export will not export, but that does not mean you cannot use it.

I've been using exp/imp since 1993, I will not stop using it now until Oracle officially says it is going away.

Why will import never go away? If it did, Oracle 5.0 - 9, where there was no data pump, would no longer be importable into newer versions, and this is something that Oracle has always been good for.

I don't just make this up, see the Oracle Data Pump FAQ on OTN.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24342819
Because you maintain 10g and 11g and if 10g is Release 2 I will strongly recommend to move to Data Pump and even to use the package DBMS_DATA_PUMP.
There is a procedure that adds line(s) to the log file.

I am working for years with DBMS_DATA_PUMP. It dosn't implement
all parameters (features) of Data Pump, but works fine.

Of course Data Pump is a new product and still has some bugs.
E.g. character set transformation doesnt work via Data Pump,
But Oracle is aware ...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 24358038
Thanks Guys, Moving to data pump means educating CM folks which is not big issue but It will take lot of time.
However, they are used to imp/exp and I believe using doskey command is the temporary fix to see the dump file being imported.
I will grant ponts to all of you equally even if I am not implementing solution.
0