Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transferring outlook *.pst olders from old hard drive to new hard drive

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have had to replace the HDD on a dell computer but am still able to access the old drive.
There are 8 outlook *.pst files in the outlook folder in my documents on the old hard drive and I assumed all one had to do was to copy them over to the new folder on the new hard drive. I have done this but when I open up outlook nothing is in there in the inbox. There are 3 email addresses involved. Is it best to set up all three accounts before trying to transfer all the data again? I'm sure it's quite simple, as I have done it with OE a number of times but this has me stumped. Thanks

JK
0
Comment
Question by:johnakelman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24316118
Your best bet is to set up the email accounts and then import the .pst files for each account.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 24316171
I disagree.

Open outlook and then OPEN the PST files - outlook doesn't "autodetect" PST files and load them.  You have to tell outlook to open them.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 500 total points
ID: 24316264
I never said Outlook would "autodetect" the .pst files. If you have already exported the .pst files to a location then all you have to do is create the email account and import the file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24316393
I never said you said it would autodetect them - but you certainly implied it in my opinion.

There is NO NEED to recreate the email accounts - that's one of my key points.  Doing so - especially if they aren't used any more is a complete waste of time.  Just go to the File menu and select "Open" and "Outlook Data File" - it REALLY is that simple.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 24316662
Thanks for the replies - so prompt. I'm reallygrateful

I cannot now deal with this until tomorrow but expect your answers to work,  In whcih case I shall split the points

JK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 31578517
Thanks Guys, SImple and effective, much appreciated
0