[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Power Edge 1800 and OpenMange Server Assistant (OMSA)

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Dell Power Edge 1800 running Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES Version 3 and recently noticed the LED light on the front of the server blinking orange (usually solid blue). After doing some web research I found that I needed to install OMSA in order to pull the error logs for what tripped the LED. The problem is that I am not able to get OMSA to intall. I see that the following web site http://linux.dell.com/wiki/index.php/Repository/OMSA says that RHEL3 is no longer supported. Does this mean the I am out of luck or that I need to try and find an older version of OMSA? The computer was purchased through a point of sale provider who set up the server to work with their point of sale software. To my knowledge we never received the Power Edge disks that are supposed to come with the server and allow OMSA installation. However, I did go to the Dell support site, enter my service tag and download the ISO for the disk I was supposed to have gotten. After burning and trying to install the rpm packages I get all kinds of errors. I am not very familiar with Linux so please be patience with me. Thank you for any contributions.
0
Comment
Question by:aaronjwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
louislietaer earned 1200 total points
ID: 24318512
The system diagnostics can be run either from the utility partition on your hard drive or from a set of diskettes that you create using the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD.

As the system boots, press <F10> during POST.

From the utility partition main menu under Run System Utilities, select Run System Diagnostics.

From the Diagnostics Diskettes

Create a set of diagnostics diskettes from the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD. See "Using the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD" in your User's Guide for information on creating the diskettes.

Insert the first diagnostics diskette.

Reboot the system.

If the system fails to boot, see "Getting Help."

When you start the system diagnostics, a message is displayed stating that the diagnostics are initializing. Next, the Diagnostics menu appears. The menu allows you to run all or specific diagnostics tests.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 800 total points
ID: 24321240
Contact Dell tech support(pe1800 has lifetime tech support) they can send you a utility and help you check the hardware logs to see what the error is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronjwood
ID: 24326415
Unfortunately, the company that sold me the PE1800 with the preloaded point of sale software deleted the utility partition. I attempted to boot to the partition and it said it was not found. I then attempted to create it using the system tools and it said it could not be created. I called the original company to ask why they would do this. They said theat they purchased the Red Hat OS directly from Red Hat and that it was not pre-installed from Dell. They also said that they never "intentionally" overwrite the utility partition but that is sometimes happens on a fresh Linux OS install. So I suppose that I will need to create diagnostic diskettes. The problem is that I do not have the OpenManage CD. I will try to call Dell and see if the PE1800 does indeed come with lifetime tech support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronjwood
ID: 24364109
Got it figured out. I was able to download the correct OpenManage software for my machine. To install it, I first had to fully update Red Hat and get to the most recent kernel with the source code installed. The OMSA install program was then able to install. I ran OMSA and found one of my RAID drives in error. Rebuild the drive and have been fine since. Blue light is back! Thanks for the help.
0