Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java applet to upload and resize multiple images at a time.

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I want that the users of my web can upload one or several images at a time; each of those images should be saved in 4 different sizes: the original one, resized to 640x%, 100x100 pxl and 56x56 pxl. All this should be done in the client side, so I think I should be using a java applet. My programmers want to program a new applet themselves, but that's is so expensive, and I want to know if there is any existing applet which I could buy that solves this situation.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nakoko
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24316449
i don't think you'll be able to find a java applet off the shelf that will resize images to the dimensions that you require.... and also upload them in the same instance...

http://www.izhuk.com/imaging/ 

this is something you could purchase for your programmers as a good starting point in developing an applet tailored to your needs
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 35872704
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0