Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rewriting this Foreach in LINQ

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
This works but i like to know how I can write in in LINQ. Even tho i have "for each", I only loop thru it once to find the ID that's equal and do whatever.

I have "break" just because i dont see it necessary to keep looping once i find my value.
basketpaymentList = ViewState["BasketPayment"] as List<.BasketPayment>;
 
 foreach (BasketPayment p in basketpaymentList)
                {
                    if (p.id == new Guid(id))
                    {
                      
                        basketpaymentList.Remove(p);
                        break;  
                    }
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 1800 total points
ID: 24316481
Try this:
BasketPayment bp = basketpaymentList.FirstOrDefault(b => b.id = new Guid(id));
basketpaymentList.Remove(bp);
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:naspinski
naspinski earned 200 total points
ID: 24316510
I think you need to understand how Linq really works, we already explained a question almost exactly like this.  If you just keep getting solutoins, you will never understand how to get these on your own.  Google some linq tutorials and take some time to learn how Linq works - it will be much better time spent then asking every speed bump on here.

Don't get me wrong, we are here to help, but this is almost *exactly* like your last question, so that tells me you aren't learning anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 24316536
naspinski - you're right.
0