?
Solved

IIS 7.0 Log Analyzer

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to analyze website actiivty. The sites run in their own application pool. The tools I see require me to navigate to the inetpub log file folder and choose a folder, but the names of the folders are too cryptic to know which folder belongs to which website. Is there a tool out there that can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24316706
you should map each web site to its own logging folder.
Each web site has its own properties tab where the logging is defined.

If each web site has a different host name, then you can also flag the cs-host value to be included in the log. It is done in the advanced logging screen.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 24316971
btw, IIS logging sucks.
If logging is really important to you, consider placing an apache in front as a reverse proxy and log all access off the apache server. It has way more functionality, options and ease of maintenance.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 24317007
your solution is to add another server? economics aren't going to allow that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miele102
ID: 24317090
Hi,
see the link to configure logging on IIS:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324279
0