Solved

Remove rights to install programs

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows 2003 and Windows XP environment. I would like to limit users' rights so they can't install programs, but don't want to make it an administrative nightmare. So as long as they can't install programs that would be the main thing I would want to limit. But I would also like to give the supervisor of that department a password or let his user have the rights to install the software. So I guess I want to get prompted for a password when an installation tries to take place and give certain users permission to do so. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:buckethead34
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24316975
This software : Install-Block : sounds like it does what you want to be done. Stops installing and prompts for a password. Looks like it has other features too. Unfortunately it's $20 to buy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24316977
I guess a link would be nice
http://bashsoftware.net/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24316979
buckethead34--Windows Steady State will work for XP.  I do not know about 2003.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/default.mspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:buckethead34
ID: 24317013
Is there a way to do this through a group policy does anyone know?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 250 total points
ID: 24317131
There's two places in GPO - one under computer config, and one under user config
\administrative templates \windows components \windows installer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24317166
I didn't see it noted in the question, are your users part of local admin group? If so, removing them should deny them the ability to install software. But I understand the occasional need of having users as local admins. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:buckethead34
ID: 24317655
Yes my users are local admins, I don't want to cause myself extra work in regards to being able to map a drive, put in a shortcut, etc.
0