Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware compatibility for Windows 7 RC

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a 7-year-old PC that runs Windows XP perfectly well but I want to now stick Windows 7 on it. It does fulfil the minimum requirements of w7rc by a mile.
Can anyone tell me whether the following features are supported by Windows 7 (or else tell me where I could find out...):

    * Hercules Game Theater XP 6.1
    * Promise 2+0 stripe/RAID0 SCSI disk device

The above are the names that appear in the Hardware Manager.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24316512
I'll be somewhat surprised if anyone can specifically answer those two items... In short, it will PROBABLY work - my 7 year old Dell laptop works and Windows 7 has more drivers/better ways of getting them than Vista did (at least at release).  

You would have to do a fresh install of Windows 7 since upgrading from XP is not supported... so it should be fairly easy to figure out if it supports the RAID (if it doesn't, it won't see your hard drives) - and the audio will be hit or miss, but I would THINK it will support it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24316550
I'm sure that it is too early for a Windows 7 Hardware Compatibility List to have been issued from Microsoft.  But since Win7 is supposed to be heavily compatible with Windows Vista, you might try checking the HCL for Vista:

http://winqual.microsoft.com/hcl/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24316574
I located Microsoft's Windows 7 RC page. Unfortunately, they do not list anything for hardware compatibility. There are blogs though that may give you some help.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/dd361746.aspx
They  have application compatibility listed but not hardware.
From reading, my guess is that if those two items worked under Vista they would work under 7. If they worked with XP though, that might be a different story.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24318867
For what its worth, I installed the XP drivers in Win 7 beta for an Nvidia video card and an old netgear pci NIC that were both NOT supported in Vista. I was very surprised to say the least, that  they both worked.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24335351
Peborgh, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24339480
Microsoft just released this upgrade advisor.  It'd be worth running before you did your upgrade.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/upgrade-advisor.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24482709
That advisor gave me the unexpected answer that both appear to be OK but I will have to try Win 7 install on the RAID array before I believe it! that may be some time.

Many thanks,

peter
0