Solved

Exchange 03 is over 18Gb and dismounted

Posted on 2009-05-06
16
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our MS Exchange Server 2003 stopped working today after the database exceeded 18,062,088MB

I was able to mount the database but could not see any folders under it

I just ran eseutil /d on it and it completed successfully and not sure what to do next.
0
Comment
Question by:ACCTechnologies
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Service Pack 2?

The database limit was raised to 18Gb by default, but you can increase that to 75Gb as discussed in this KB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

Also discussed here which details how you would temporarily increase the limit by 1Gb. However, that shouldn't be necessary if running SP2:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828070/

HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
After running the defrag utility I now have a database of 17,947,656 KB

I am making a copy of the database before doing anything else.

Should I upgrade to Service Pack 2 for exchange now before mounting the database

Help?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

It might be a good idea if you're not already running it. It's rather a significant increase in storage space.

I'm surprised you got to 17.2 (18,062,088Kb), the limit prior to SP2 is 16Gb, with a possible 1Gb extension. Or did you already apply the registry key for the extension?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Chris, thank you

I just finished editing the registry to 50Gb and Public to 25Gb
I am making a copy of the priv1.edb and stm files on another server.

There is a bunch of 5,120K files  E00040E8.log can I delete these files?

Once I have the copy of the database backed up, I will conclude the process of increasing the database sizew spelled out in aritcal KB912375
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Chris, SP2 is installed but I have never performend the registry change.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Those are the Transaction Log files, normally cleared out after a successful backup of the system. Do you backup Exchange? :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
I do using Arcserv with an Exchange Agent.

Ive got Exchange selected to backup incremental and fulls on the weekends. I have successful backups. Am I doing something wrong with them?

The reason I am making a copy of the dB file is just to make sure I have current to day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Those text files are taking up 344 Mb of space.
All where made since last night when the dB went down.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Can I delete them?

Also,
About Exchange Information Store is version 6.5.7638.1

the Management Consol. 3.0 says Version 5.2 (Build 3790.srv03_sp2_gdr.080813-1204 : Service Pack 2)

So this means its SP2 correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Ok all changes have been made to the registry, all I need do is stop exchange using net stop msexchangeis

Should I remount the database first?

Or stop and start then mount the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Hello?

Recent Update
I have mail flowing again. I also see that the increase in database size has taken affect and worked.

I am still getting the .log files with more occuring and growing.

What can I do about these files before they fill up my server's hard drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich_Stoddart earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
.log files

Those are transaction log files.
 This is how the Exchange server (database) works.
It writes changes to the log files first, and then makes the change to the database.
If you do a full backup of exchange the backup program should purge those files.
Petri has a articale on How the log files work.
http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_exhange_is.htm
The ONLY good way to deal with backup of exchange is with a Exchange agent, or Windows Backup's built in backup of the exchange database.  Any other method of backup is probably not going to work. (there are some New techniques desigend to do some new kinds of backup, but that goes beyond your problem.)


I can't advise deleting the files manualy, withouf lotse of details about which ones you can delete.
If you are getting LOTS and LOTS of them in a short span of time. There is something you can do to keep Exchange on Line. But it is BAD for Backup and Disaster recovery. This involves turning on cricular logging, which will require you to stop and resmount the store.  You should only do this if you are not able to do a full backup before the system runs out of log file space.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Understand, I have got space now but want to deal with this before I do run out especially since these log files are continuing to grow by the minute right now.

What was 330Mb just 30 Min ago is now 425Mb

So If I run a full backup of Exchange (Heck using Windows Backup) these will stop and go away?

Please advise.
I do run full backups, but thes log file just started today when the problem of to large a database dissmounted the dB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCTechnologies
Comment Utility
I am running a backup now on Exchange. I read the artical in Petri (THANK YOU!)
ALl of you have helped me as you always do and this is a great service

John M. Pittman Sr.
ACC Technologies
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rich_Stoddart
Comment Utility
Since all the transactions that happen to a exchange database go into transaction logs. You can get a tremedous increase in transaction log data when you move lots of data, or users do lots of work in a short period of time.  In a orginization where you are moving mailboxes or Lots of files are being attached to emails then you can expect to see that drive store this data till the backup runs.

It is hard to guess how "Small" you can make this storage sapce for the transaction logs, as it is dependant on the activity  Which is why you get a "it depends" answer. My operational philosophy is that you should consider it kind of like a pagefile for exchange, and set up something to alert you when it is getting small.

I would use.. In a pinch.. the monitoring service built into exchange.
Or for a centerlized approach:
check out http://www.tools4ever.com/products/free/free-disks-monitoring-software/
(it gacks on large environments but would work great in the small mom and pop shop.
0