Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shadow copy issue

Posted on 2009-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I'm running Vista Ultimate 32 bit.

Recently I started having a strange problem with the backup. If I run a
backup (either native Vista backup or the third party, like Acronis), the PC
freezes almost immediately, and stays this way, so I have to manually
restart it. The Vista native backup gives me this message:

The creation of a shadow copy has timed out.

The strange things about this are:

1. Everything worked fine for over a year, I don't know what triggered this
change;

2. This happens only if the backup runs on schedule, I still can backup
manually without any problems;

3. There are absolutely no records about this in the Event Viewer, like
backup had never run.

I would appreciate any help on this.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ehitek
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24317844
1) Do you have any restore points available before this started happening ?

2) Have you run hijackthis ver 2.x to check for malware and stuff runing in the back ground.

3)  What has changed ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
potva03 earned 375 total points
ID: 24320038
Check with the status of the VSS writers on the vista machine and you can use the below commands to ensure that the VSS writers are working fine or not

1. vssadmin list writers

this command will provide the list of writers and the status of the writers which should show up as stable

2. vssadmin list provider

this command will provide the writer provider

follow the below link which gives more details regarding the VSS in Vista

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa819772.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehitek
ID: 24321521
Thank you.

This is what I've got - seems to be there are no errors:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Peter Afonin>vssadmin list writers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {c898b698-5266-4e62-aafa-849bf801f7be}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SqlServerWriter'
   Writer Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Instance Id: {cc98cb1b-db4f-4885-a46c-00c8f4a06b84}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {69d4fdc1-37a9-4e28-ba0d-7bdc5720a1e1}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {df0a0781-f5e5-40dc-9e32-e62589cf0d33}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {8f771ae9-1d10-434f-a671-8fd99e2d987c}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {dbc9f903-f4d3-41bd-882a-453f16571585}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {3653f2c5-686f-4cc4-9aef-6d863457f391}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {28205cfa-44f1-46ab-b7a9-8cec67f1d54e}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error


C:\Users\Peter Afonin>vssadmin list provider
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Error: Invalid command.

---- Commands Supported ----

List Providers        - List registered volume shadow copy providers
List Shadows          - List existing volume shadow copies
List ShadowStorage    - List volume shadow copy storage associations
List Volumes          - List volumes eligible for shadow copies
List Writers          - List subscribed volume shadow copy writers
Resize ShadowStorage  - Resize a volume shadow copy storage association

C:\Users\Peter Afonin>vssadmin list providers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Provider name: 'Microsoft Software Shadow Copy provider 1.0'
   Provider type: System
   Provider Id: {b5946137-7b9f-4925-af80-51abd60b20d5}
   Version: 1.0.0.7


C:\Users\Peter Afonin>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AlexieS
AlexieS earned 375 total points
ID: 24323543
Go to the Control Panel (Start -> Control Panel)
    * Double-click the Administrative Tools icon (you must be in Classic View mode)
    * Double-click the Services icon
    * Scroll down to the item COM+ Event System and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Manual, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll down to the item COM+ System Application and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Manual, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll down to the item Remote Procedure Call (RPC) and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK (note that this may not be possible if Windows Vista is being used)
    * Scroll down to the item System Event Notification and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll to the item MS Software Shadow Copy Provider (or Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider if Windows Vista is being used) and double-click the line
    * Change the startup type to Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Scroll down to the item Volume Shadow Copy and double-click the linereg
    * Change the startup type to Manual or Automatic, click Start to check if it can start properly, then click OK
    * Then reboot your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehitek
ID: 24332206
I've done all this, had no problem with any service. We'll see if this worked.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehitek
ID: 24336844
This didn't work.

I'm starting to think that maybe the Shadow copy is not a real problem? Maybe something else is going on with my hard drive?

For instance, often (although not always) my computer freezes when I try to schedule chkdsk to run after reboot. As soon as I type chkdsk c: /r /f in the command prompt, my PC freezes, and I have to manually restart it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AlexieS
ID: 24347490
Sounds like you are headed for a disk failure.

put the disk in another PC disabled the check, copy the data you want off and then format the drive.

This is how to disable the check:
start > run and type regedit
Edit: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet \Control\Session Manager
Change the BootExecute entry from:
autocheck autochk * /.........
To:
autocheck autochk *
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehitek
ID: 24380026
Thank you.

Sorry for the delay, my account had been locked.

I'm not quite clear what you are suggesting. Should I replace the hard drive? I've never used Autochk - when should I disable it and why?

0