Solved

I am unable to install office 2007 on a windows 2000 server

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am unable to install office 2007 on my windows 2000 server, is there a solution that will allow me to install it?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RobCabeca
RobCabeca earned 25 total points
ID: 24316842
What are the errors you are getting?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 475 total points
ID: 24316843
Nope, sorry; Office 2007 requires XP or later, it will NOT install on Windows 2000 or earlier (just like Office 2003 didn't install on NT4 anymore).
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 475 total points
ID: 24316862
How to customize Office for Terminal Services, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311241
"Note You cannot install a 2007 Microsoft Office suite or Microsoft Office 2003 on computers that are running Windows NT 4.0. Microsoft Office 2007 suites will also not install on computers that are running Windows 2000."

2007 Microsoft Office system requirements, http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/HA101668651033.aspx
"Operating system      Microsoft Windows XP with Service Pack (SP) 2, Windows Server 2003 with SP1, or later operating system"
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 24316932
"the specified program requires a newer version of windows"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 24317557
I was recomended to download the compatability pack and that should do it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 475 total points
ID: 24317640
The only Compatibility Pack for Office I've heard of is this:
How to open and save Word 2007, Excel 2007, and PowerPoint 2007 files in earlier versions of Office programs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924074
Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack for Word, Excel, and PowerPoint 2007 File Formats
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en

But this will only allow you to open/save Office 2007 *files* while running Office 200x, it will *NOT* allow you to install Office 2007 on a Windows 2000 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 24317779
No, but it will allow the Terminal services users to read, change and save excell sheets
0