[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a domain trust between Active Directory 2003 and Linux domain

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I was needing to now how to create a trust between windows AD 2003 domain and a linux domain. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:terryw-sec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24317019
You could try a realm trust. something like
http://www.novell.com/communities/node/2502/establishing-cross-realm-trust-between-active-directory-and-novell-kdc
Haven't done this myself so wait for other answers on this one too.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rich_Stoddart
ID: 24317389
Excatly what you do you mean by a trust relationship.. That has specific meaning in Windows, and may not be what your looking for.

Theres a few services that do something like that.
Radius Server?
TACACS?
Samba?
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryw-sec
ID: 24317553
The reason I asked this question is I have a sendmail server in a linux domain (sweye.com) I also have a new exchange 2007 server in a windows domain (exchange.sweye.com) this is a new server. I'm trying to forward mail from my sendmail server to my exchange server for only a select few people not everyone in the company. When I send a test message the only response I get is exchange.sweye.com connection refused. I was getting other errors that tied to my sendmail config but I have worked those out to where I'm only getting a connection refused by my windows domain now. I'm not very good with Active Directory or Exchange these are very new to me but it just seems like my mail coming from sendmail is not trusted or not authenticating into my windows domain. I have setup recieve connectors in exchange and have added the address of my sendmail server to it also I have added anonymous in the permission group. When I send mail from my exchange server to my sendmail server it comes across fine. I hope this is good info.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich_Stoddart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24375625
OH....

Your bouncing off the smtp connector.
Blame that on the Spammers.
you need to add your Sendmail server IP / name to the Virtual SMTP connector.

There are 2 things you have to do,
One is to accept SMTP connection from Sendmail.
This kind of covers it. Your going to probably have to fumble with it a bit to get the configuration to work quite right.
 http://www.petri.co.il/authenticated-or-anonymous-smtp-relay-with-exchange-2007.htm
 
Two is to tell exchange where to send mail for the Sendmails servers domain.
This first artical covers the theory of smtp connectors better,
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html
This article covers how to do it with 2007
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-exchange-2007-send-external-email.htm

You can test your SMTP connection from your Sendmail box by using TELNET
http://www.petri.co.il/test_smtp_service.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
 
0