Solved

Citrix latency

Posted on 2009-05-06
8
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am also having a similar issue where my client (not the application client, but the guy using the app) is experiencing very bad latency.  It seems to only happen when he's using a wireless network connection, but when he's wired to the network the applications, through Citrix, works fine.  The issue is happening in both Apple and Windows laptop.  The client tried in both home and office network, with the same result.  The application we are using through Citrix is Allscripts 10.2.7 through Internet Explorer (I think version 6 in our servers.   We are using Citrix Web Client 11.0.0.5357; I don't know the exact version number for the Mac, but it's version 10.  Another group is in charge of the Citrix servers, and they are not much help either since they are undermanned).  The person is using Internet Explorer 7 to get into our Citrix Web login and Safari or Firefox in the Apple laptop.  Anyone has any suggestions on how to resolve or further troubleshoot this issue?  I will try removing the printers that are locally installed; I will meet the client some time this week.
0
Comment
Question by:ncmanuel
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
Comment Utility
I think this is more a netoworking issue than a Citrix problem.  Have you enabled speedscreen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncmanuel
Comment Utility
Mr. dphantom:

   Thank You for the immediate response.  I sent my Citrix Admins if we do have Speedscreen enabled, which is very unlikely.  But after reading about it, it looks like Speedscreen is intended for viewing graphics.  The issue my client is having is a delay in typing; sorry, I should have added this important detail in my original post.  The user can type out a sentence, before they would see it on their screen.  Other web sites, such as his google mail works as expected.

Thanks for all of your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncmanuel
Comment Utility
Just got the answer from our admin that "regular Speedscreen" is enabled for keystrokes, screen changes, etc., but it is not on for Flash Player and SpeedScreen for Multimedia (sound, videos, etc.,)

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dphantom
dphantom earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Speedscreen is also for typing.  BNut because a wired connection does not experience the problem you describe, I would look at how wireless netowrking is setup.  

Is this application bandwidth intensive?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There's not much you can do for latency on the client side other than getting a better network connection. What are the ping times like from that client on wireless and on wired?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncmanuel
Comment Utility
To All:

   Again, thank you for all of your assistance.  I will visit the user some time this week and check the ping times within their network.  In terms of bandwidth intensive, I do not think it is, because it just text that they are viewing and entering; although, this is where it gets confusing, because even though it's just text there are several applications that I see running when the laptop is accessing our application, Allscripts.  There is the IE and Citrix Web Client.  Also, within Citrix, Allscripts is deployed through IE.  

I will post the results after my visit.  Again, thanks all for helping me out.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dphantom
dphantom earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Having some familiarity with hospital/medical settings, Allscripts should run fine in Citrix.  I would definitely look at the connectivity of the wireless connections as that is the main difference you are reporting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ncmanuel
Comment Utility
This issue was like looking for a needle in the haystack and their recommendations helped me take away some of the hay; that's why I had to divide the points.  They were helpful and I used them when I went on site.
0