?
Solved

NTFS Permission Report

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a file server running windows 2000 that i just took over administration of and i would like to evaluate the NTFS and share permissions of the folders and files that are shared out to the network.

What is the best way to generate a summary of this information?
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WumpusHunter earned 2000 total points
ID: 24317215
I would recommend starting with the free AccessEnum tool from SysInternals (Microsoft):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WumpusHunter
ID: 24317233
ShareEnum is another that would be useful in your situation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx

And of course you can see what is shared on the server by going to Computer Management > System Tools > Shared Folders
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24318542
not sure if they are still around

DumpSec, DumpReg, DumpEvt - Must-have products from Somarsoft, Inc. to dump NTFS permissions,
user information, event logs, and registry information. DumpSec (formerly known as DumpAcl) also dumps out the users last logon information.  These utilities are now maintained by SystemTools


http://www.systemtools.com/cgi-bin/download.pl?DumpAcl
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:busjahn
ID: 24337128
You'll want to access the Computer Management tool.  This is built in to windows and can be accessed by right-clicking "My Computer", followed by selecting "Manage."

After it opens, select system tools, shared folders, shares.  This tool will include hidden shares, all hidden shares will have a trailing $.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 24342936
You can also try to use:

FileACL - reports and manipulates permissions on NTFS
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=723f64ea-34f0-4e6d-9a72-004d35de4e64

Xcacls - reports and manipulates permissions on NTFS - part of Windows Resource Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=7A3E2241-D7D0-42B6-B86E-6EDA88726C01&displaylang=en

SubInACL - allows to manipulate security information on files, registry keys, and services, and transfer this information
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b

Unfortunatelly output from utilities above has to be processed a bit manual way. As you want to generate summary of all files from probably more than one computer the way would be:
1. Issue permissions collection command for each system you want to report and for each share on that system. Also redirect results to text file.
2. Import all results into one database or one excel spreadsheet
3. Process consolidated information for reporting purposes.

Thre is one more solution you might want to consider (depends on time constraints you have).
Scripting this type of activity using VBscript. This will allow you to output information in most convinient form for further processing.

If you have budget and can spend some money for this kind of solution you might want to have a look into InTrust from Quest, which in fact is whole bundle and part of it is NTFS and Shares permissions reporting and tracking:
http://www.quest.com/intrust-plug-in-for-file-access/


Hope that gives you some more options for activity you want to perform.
0