Solved

Exchange hosting multiple email domains

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have exchange 2003 hosting one email domain. I want to host 3. I have looked here and Google'd and basically everything I see says go to System Manager/Recipients/Recipient Policies and add in a new address. That's easy enough, but where do I go from there? If I try and create a new user it wants to give them an email address from the original domain. should I create a new mailbox store for each domain?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bcreech
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rich_Stoddart
Comment Utility
A user can have multiple email addresses. They can be SMTP or a varaity of differnt types. So you can have one exchange mailbox that recieves mail from many addresses.
Exchange doesn't konw which malibox you want to have what domain address. so you will need to either add them one by one, or create a Rule for exchange to apply to the users mailboxes.

You could put users in separate stores od databease and have the Recipiant Rules to stamp the proper Email address on the mailbox in that database, if that suits your needs. But you don't have to do it that way.

have you set the MX records at your ISP / DNS service to point to your server?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
There are 2 options that you are looking here.....
Let meknow
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcreech
Comment Utility
Rich, no I have not set the MX records yet. I'd kinda like to figure it out before doing that.

gupnit -  i have read those articles, they were some of the ones I was talking about, they tell you to create a recipient policy and then they quit.

I even walked through the dogfood one. still when I create a new user under that OU it assigns an email from the original email domain. how do I get users with the new email address?
maybe i'm just over looking something.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
You basically have two options.

1. Recreate a recipient policy for each domain, with filters. The use values on the accounts to control what email address the account get.

2. As above, but no filter, then set the email address manually.

However do note that for Exchange to work correctly, all email accounts should have an email address in the default domain. That maybe the same as your regular email, domain, but it could also be something like example.local. You cannot just have the second or third domain listed, as things will not work correctly.
The default domain does NOT have to be the default email address.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Hi,
Yes once Rcipient Policy is done, you should be getting the Additional SMTP Addresses.
Is there anything else that you are looking for?
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcreech
Comment Utility
well i got it to work, after creating recipient policy, when I create a new use. I do not create a mailbox. after creation I right click and select exchange tasks and create a mailbox there.
0