Solved

More or fewer group policy objects?

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Understanding there is not a black and white answer, in general terms is it preferable to structure group policy objects so that each one contains more rules, and so you end up with a group having fewer GPOs applied, or is it better to have more GPOs, each containing a more specific type of rules?

Conceptually I prefer the having more GPOs that have more specific purposes but I am wondering if there is any impact on performance, login time, odds of getting policies properly applied, etc. by one approach or the other.

From your experiences, which approach do you prefer?
0
Comment
Question by:rwilsonz
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 150 total points
ID: 24317347

The more Group Policy Objects you create, the longer the time it will take to process them. That is a fact; there's no getting away from it. The time added by using a few extra GPOs though will be milliseconds, compared with the other policies you are applying.

I always configure policies not based on what settings they apply but based on what they apply to. For example, I would create a 'Domain Admins Policy' or a 'Standard Users Policy', rather than a 'Lock Down Desktop' policy.

You may find, however, that using separate policies for different types of settings works better for you. If this increases your ease to administer the network, this is the route to take, since it will help you understand your configuration better. You will also be able to troubleshoot policy problems as they arise more easily with a system you are comfortable with.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 350 total points
ID: 24317414
I also prefer "functional" GPOs but there is no one absolute answer
My goto article for this question is by Group Policy MVP Darren Mar-Elia
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc137720.aspx
Optimizing Group Policy Performance
Great article and figure 1 has some good info.
Thanks
MIke
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwilsonz
ID: 31578579
Thanks for your responses.  They were very helpful, particularly the link from mkline71.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now