Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get Flex application to display RTL (Hebrew, Thai, etc.) text.

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Trying to display RTL text alongside of English text. For example, in a data grid, one cell is English and one cell is Hebrew.
0
Comment
Question by:rostara
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mplord
ID: 24348517
You're going to need to be working with Flex 3.2+ and the new Text Layout Framework to achieve this, building for Flash Player 10+.

Take a look here for starters:
http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/textlayout/

Is this already you're starting point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rostara
ID: 24354747
The TLF does not help with text in a grid. It works for single, large blocks of text, but we need to have RTL support for situations where we have mixed languages within the grid.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mplord earned 2000 total points
ID: 24355076
Can you use such a block of text with TLF support as an itemRenderer in the grid?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mplord
ID: 24489170
Polite request for an update - please remember to close questions if your issue is resolved, or reply if you need further assistance ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rostara
ID: 24492069
Yes, it's possible, but the consequences are the loss of right-click feature. Also, since the text blocks in the cells are now images, they don't adhere to the normal grid behavior, e.g.,, resizing.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37499041
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0