Solved

compressing transaction log

Posted on 2009-05-06
15
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
is trasaction log compression before shipping in SQL Server 2008 compared to SLQ Server 2005? first , can it be done in 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
Comment Utility
not really...you will need to shrink it if it gets too big.  BUT, if you do frequent enough log backups, you shoudln't run into any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
Comment Utility
from your responce,  can i assume sql server 2005 or 2008 do not compress? or compression in 2008 is no superior than 2005?
say the database size would grow to 1 TB and i'm planning on backingup the log every 3-4 hours.

also, you mentioned to shrink the log, i guess this comes as an option in SSMS, is it?
 
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
you can right click on the db and go to tasks and shrink it from there.

I don't think log compressions is an option in 2008...data compression is, but log compression...it is ssequential data...really nothing to compress.

If you plan on your log file getting big, do more frequent log backups.

Also, read this article I wrote about it.
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=448
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Log compression is supported in SQL Server 2008 Enterprise but not in 2005.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188168.aspx

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
Comment Utility
just to be clear, David you're referring to compressing the log backups, and not the log files themselves, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
Comment Utility
is it supported only on Enterprise Edition? what about Standard Edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
Comment Utility
i am reffering to compressing log backup before shipping it, hope i am clear.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I suspect this was the link that was intended previously:
Backup Compression (SQL Server)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb964719.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
Comment Utility
Yes. For log shipping it's the size of the backup that matters. You don't need to do anything with the files.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
Comment Utility
ah...sorry, thought you meant the log itself. Sure, you can compress both backup types, but with Enterprise Edition in 2008 only.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
Comment Utility
Yep..but unless I just missed it, I didn't see where the author has referred to using log shipping.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
Comment Utility
I read "before shipping" and assumed that's what he meant.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Here is a good article on Backup Compression using SQL Server 2008
Backup compression in SQL Server 2008
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=433

:)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
Comment Utility
david, you're probably right...I just missed it.

Thats a good looking article..  :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
I thought you would get a kick out of that. :)
0