?
Solved

Magical Reboot

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an IBM Thinkpad that will reboot on it's own every now and then.  When I look in the system event log at the time of reboot it says: Error, Service Control Manger, event ID 7000 - The session launcher service failed to start due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:btaylor01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24317674
Session Launcher should be part of one of the Roxio suites. You could try disabling the service, or just uninstalling it as a whole since Roxio s... not gonna get off track. :)
I would also try applying any current Windows updates
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24317688
It could be a virus-related problem. Get a blank CD and download Dr Web Cure It Live CD from: http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/ , also read the instructions on the page. Burn the ISO file as an image on a CD then boot your PC from it and do a scan with Dr Web Scanner.

If it finds infections, you need to select all and click on Cure. Anything that can be cured will be, otherwise deleted.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24317696
Or you could install MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (www.malwarebytes.org) and scan with that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 24317726
thanks warturtle...I'll be adding that to my arsenal!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24317746
It's possible you're having a system failure of some kind (like a BSoD) and it's rebooting before you can see the error.
Make sure it's not set to auto-restart by following these steps:

Right-click on My Computer, click Properties
Click Advanced tab
Click Settings button under Startup and Recovery
Uncheck Automatically restart
Click OK
Click OK
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24317854
Good! I always keep these CDs in my laptop bag and take them wherever I go. Dr Web Cure It can resolve bootup problems as well (if viruses are causing them), another useful CD to have with you is Knoppix Linux (www.knoppix.net), its quite useful if my PC is badly damaged from a virus and there is no option but to re-install XP. I use Knoppix to boot my PC and copy my important documents into a USB drive. It can read NTFS partitions with ease and provides a Windows-like interface as well

EE is a great place to share knowledge, you learn new things every day!
0