?
Solved

Print Spooler Service Stopping

Posted on 2009-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A user is trying to print to a local machine, and when she goes to print a job it prints fine.  If she tries to print a second job, it will not print and the print spooler will stop.  This is true for all applications that the user is using.  I have tried to map the user to a network printer at the location, and the same issue happens.  This is also the case when the user is using terminal services and tries to print from any of the applications on the terminal server.  After restarting the print spooler, the user can print one job, and it will stop again.
0
Comment
Question by:bflannery
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mail2prabir
ID: 24317809
plz check the event log and revert back with specific error details
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24317814
This happens on multiple computers, but only for this one user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bflannery
ID: 24317874
Only this user.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:bflannery
ID: 24317923
The error message is: The Print Spooler service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 7 times.  Event ID 7034 with source Service Control Manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24317997
Check the print spooler service and see who it runs as.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LBizzle
ID: 24318014
This user on 7 workstations...? She using a roaming profile?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24318030
To quote from the link given below:

If the Print Spooler service fails when printing, when Windows starts or it can not be restarted, the usual reason is that one or more printer drivers is defective.

This page has some very good advice on how to clean up installed printer drivers so that you can reinstall the printer and hopefully correct your problem:

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bflannery
ID: 31578660
This was taken care of by following the instructions on the link.  I deleted all printers and printer drivers from the local machine, along with all references to the printers in the registry and system32 folder.  I re-added the printers and after this everything is fine.
0