Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I run 64bit os in Virtual PC 2007 64bit?

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Virtual PC 2007 64 bit under Help says processor is pentium III (86) when computer says 64 bit.  I'm beginning to believe that pc 2007 64 bit only runs 32 bit operating systems.  anyone help? thanks.  oh i'm using windows vista business 64bit Dell Precision M6400.  
0
Comment
Question by:kitesurf
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24318034
Virtual PC creates X86 virtual hardware.  You cannot run x64 OSs on VPC.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24318062
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=3&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2F4%2F4%2Fc%2F44ccd131-67fb-4224-a96e-193be1765b43%2Frelnotes.htm&ei=O9cBStL_DYzGM5_A3N4H&usg=AFQjCNGOiZjfd5A5TwJtctgOnj922QFgcw&sig2=l4SU70fIGNekYZA1_2hz4w


Excerpt:

Support for 64-bit host operating systems
This release of Virtual PC 2007 supports 64-bit host operating systems. However, there is no support for 64-bit guest operating systems.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24318373
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Virtual_PC
Above link has all the info you need :
Host operating systems
Virtual PC 2007 officially supports the following host operating systems: Windows Vista Ultimate (32-bit and 64-bit) Windows Vista Enterprise (32-bit and 64-bit) Windows Vista Business (32-bit and 64-bit) Windows Vista Business N (32-bit and 64-bit) Windows Server 2003 Windows XP Home (Support added with Feb 20, 2009 hotfix rollup) Windows XP Professional Windows XP Tablet PC Edition (32-bit) Windows XP Professional x64 Edition Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Windows Vista Home Premium (64-bit) Windows Vista Home Basic (32-bit and 64-bit)

Virtual PC 2007 does not support the following host operating systems, and hence automatically cancels installation on the PC. Windows Vista Starter Windows Vista Home Premium N (32-bit and 64-bit) Windows Vista Home Basic N (32-bit and 64-bit)

Virtual PC 2007 does not officially support the following operating systems, however it is possible to install and use Virtual PC on these operating systems as hosts, despite a warning message that may appear.[1] Windows 7 Ultimate Windows Server 2008 Windows Vista Home Premium (32-bit) Windows XP Media Center Edition 2004 Windows XP Home Edition

Virtual PC 2004 was the last version to support Windows 2000 as the host OS.
[edit] Guest operating systems
Virtual PC 2007 supports virtualizing the following operating systems:[1] Windows Server 2008 Windows Vista (all editions) (32-bit only) Windows XP (all editions) (32-bit only) Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Windows 2000 Professional and Server Windows 98 Second Edition Certain editions of IBM OS/2

Support for Windows 95, the Windows 98 original release, Windows Me, Windows NT 4.0 Workstation, Windows 3.1, and MS-DOS 6.22 as guests has been discontinued in Virtual PC 2007 but they may run regardless, although Virtual PC Additions are not available on early operating systems such as Windows 95 or MS-DOS 6.22.[1] It is, however, possible to use Virtual PC 2004 additions with Windows 95 and MS-DOS. [2] When using Windows Vista in Virtual PC 2007, the option for enabling Windows Aero is unavailable.
Linux guests are officially not supported by Virtual PC 2004 and 2007 although Virtual Machine Additions support for Linux was available in Connectix's version of Virtual PC before it was acquired by Microsoft. Microsoft supports VM Additions for Linux only in their Virtual Server product, but they work also with Virtual PC. Both the OS/2 and Linux VM additions were developed by German company innotek GmbH for Connectix/Microsoft.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24318460
mutahir: Thanks for posting what I already posted.  You can't run 64 bit OS as the guest operating system.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24318508
I was typing the post and was away from the computer, didn't updated the page before hitting submit ;
Hope thats not caused any trouble
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24318566
"typing"???

No troubles.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24318879
I meant, I typed the post and then was away from the desk.
0