Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get my subscription reports in reporting services 2000 to run again after sudeenly stopping?

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have many reports setup on subsciptions and they haven't been running in the last 2 days. I logged on the server and found out the disk space was very low so the server guys cleaned up some extra room. However, they still don't work. i tried a test run but nothing happened.

Any idea what needs to be done here or where I can check to see if a problem exists?

Thanks,
Rhonda
0
Comment
Question by:Rhonda Carroll
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mvgeertruyen earned 750 total points
ID: 24318083
They expire after 14 days so you should still be good. Make sure the log reader job and distribution jobs are started (SQL agent). Have a look in the replication monitor for errors.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 750 total points
ID: 24344558
I have had this problem once before myself.  take a look at this:
http://blogs.msdn.com/psssql/archive/2009/02/02/why-aren-t-my-subscriptions-working.aspx
0