Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion  Chr Encode Format

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Please tell me how to convert the following characters to the format:
Chr(x) where c is a number.

The characters are:
<, >, ', ", (, )
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24317959
Do you mean get the ascii values?


<cfset badList = "<,>,',"",),(">
<cfoutput>
<cfloop list="#badList#" index="x">
	chr(#asc(x)#)  / result: #chr(asc(x))#<br>
</cfloop>
</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24318091
Check this:
<cfset chars=ListToArray("<,>,',"",(,)") >
<cfloop array="#chars#" index="char" >
<cfoutput>#Asc(char)#: #char#<br></cfoutput>
</cfloop>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24318097
:)
0