Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup with Backup Exec not completing

Posted on 2009-05-06
13
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using Backup Exec 12.5 for windows servers on a Windows 2003 server. My backups are not completing because it is telling me that the user's .pst files are corrupt. I have a lot of user's personal folders for outlook stored in their Home Drives (which is stored on this fileserver that I'm trying to get this backup to work again on). I did not have this problem a week again, but now I'm getting these errors. I finally gave up and tried to re-create my jobs and everything. I'm still getting the same stuff. Below is the errors...

##Complete status: Failed
##Final error: 0xe000fe36 - Corrupt data encountered. See the job log for details.
##Final error category: Resource Errors
##For Additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-f7344-65078

##WARNING: "Personal Folders.pst" is corrupt file.
##Ths file cannot verify

Thanks,
Zach
0
Comment
Question by:FCFSadmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24318077
You have the Exchange Client?

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 1500 total points
ID: 24318080
Make sure you have the open file protection turned on for the job.  PSTs don't like being opened by multiple users at the same time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 24318086
You don't need the exchange client for this.  PSTs are not an exchange entity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCFSadmin
ID: 24318149
This isn't on an exchange server, I didn't mean to post that... I will test your post piattnd. sorry for the mispost.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24318175
It may be a worthwhile first step to scan the pst in question with MS's Scanpst.exe tool.  If you have a machine with Office installed navigate to: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\scanpst.exe.  The file location will vary a bit depending upon which version of office you have installed, you can always use (windows key + F) to pull up windows find search for scanpst.exe.

This utility will scan the pst in question and find/repair corruption if it finds any.  You may want to make a backup of the .pst first before running the tool just to play it safe.

Also, you may want to check that the user is not accessing their PST at the time the backup is running this could be interferring.

Also, PST's on network drives are 'unsupported' configurations.  Check out the following article: http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx   Corruption seems to be common in these configurations...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24318382
Is it happening on every user, the same users, or various users. If it changes, it may be simply that the user left outlook open, so the PST file is still open. If you have not purchased and installed the Advanced Open File Option, then that may be the case. BackupExec can not back up open files without it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 24318409
If the users aren't complaining about corrupt PSTs, then the PST isn't corrupt.  Backup Exec has given me the same error message when I tried a backup job and it hit some PST files that were in use.  After enabling the Open File Protection option, the job completes with no problem, hense why I suggested it. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24318414
Quick fix...
You could create a directory to store all users (in sub-dirs with their name... set rights accordingly) .pst files and then exclude that directory from backup. You lose the benefit of backing up their .pst files but you do allow your backup to complete.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24318498
You might try something like this once all .pst files are consolidated in one directory... http://www.recoverytoolbox.com/repair_outlook.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 24318614
>>If the users aren't complaining about corrupt PSTs, then the PST isn't corrupt.

I wouldn't take much stock in trusting your users will report every problem they encounter.  Also, corruptions can be present with the file maintaining usability.

PST's are terrible little files and always come up with little problems like this...definitely when they grow towards 2GB.  joefreedom is absolutely correct about PST's not supported over network shares.

While it may say job failed, it doesn't mean that the backups were bad... its usually just a handful of select files.

If you would like to stop the JOB FAILED error, you are going to have to address the PST problems. Either get rid of them... OR you can stop backing up Pst's. You could tell the user they may store it on the network if they choose, but because it is unsupported, don't rely on these being backed up.

To stop backing up psts without interfering with other jobs try this:

Right Click and select Properties of the Job you want to change.
Click on Selections in the menu on the left hand side. Click the Advanced... button on that menu.
In the Advanced File Selection window, click the radial button Exclude.
In the file selection, type "*.pst"
Check Include Subdirectories
Click OK

Now you can choose to drill it down to specific folders...in case you still want to support some execs or special people.  All your choice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 24318645
You can repair every pst on your network, but its just going to come back up in a week or two. Thats just the nature of pst's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCFSadmin
ID: 24318824
I know the pst files are not corrupt. This is happening on every user. I did not have the option set this time for the Advanced Open File Option. I turned it on and am testin it now.  It usually does't give me the error until the end of the backup and that takes about 8 hours to run. So this will be a test for that. Thank you all for your posts. I will update once this backup is complete.
Thanks,
Zach
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FCFSadmin
ID: 31579051
I was forgeting the open file feature. That was causing this problemwith all my personal folders.
Thanks,
Zach
0