[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS priority

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All,

I'm having a problem getting a css menu to format properly.  There's one large menu item that's pushing all of the other menu items out of alignment.  If I expand the width of all menu items, the menu becomes too large for the page.  If I try to override just that one menu items' width, with the "style" tag, css expands the width of the menu item but flows the text at the original setting.  Any suggestions?

The code is below, and thanks!
CSS:
#menu ul
{
	list-style: none;
	padding: 0;
	margin: 0;
} 
 
#menu li
{
	float:left;
	margin: 0 0 0.15em;
	font-size:10pt;
	font-weight:bold;
	font-family:arial, helvetica, san-serif;
	
 
} 
 
#menu li a
{
	background: #e85f31;
	height: 2em;
	line-height: 2em;
	float: left;
	width: 10em;
	display: block;
	color: #ffffff;
	text-decoration: none;
	text-align: center;
} 
 
HTML:
<div id="menu">
<ul>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
<li style="width:15em;"><a href="#">Long, long, long, long menu item</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
</ul>
</div><!-- end menu -->

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Withun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24318562
I think padding is the trick here:

#menu li a
{
      background: #e85f31;
      height: 2em;
      line-height: 2em;
      float: left;
      /*width: 6em;*/
      display: block;
    padding: 0 1em;
      color: #ffffff;
      text-decoration: none;
      text-align: center;
}
<html>
<head>
<style>
 
#menu ul
{
	list-style: none;
	padding: 0;
	margin: 0;
} 
 
#menu li
{
	float:left;
	margin: 0 0 0.15em;
	font-size:10pt;
	font-weight:bold;
	font-family:arial, helvetica, san-serif;
	border-left: 1px solid white;
    border-right: 1px solid white;
 
} 
 
#menu li a
{
	background: #e85f31;
	height: 2em;
	line-height: 2em;
	float: left;
	/*width: 6em;*/
	display: block;
    padding: 0 1em;
	color: #ffffff;
	text-decoration: none;
	text-align: center;
} 
 
.longlong
{
    text-decoration:underline;
}
 
</style>
</head>
<body>
 
<div id="menu">
<ul>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Long, long, long, long menu item</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Short</a></li>
</ul>
</div><!-- end menu -->
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

longlong.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24323230
inline-style have are highest priority


        <li>
            <a href="#" style="width:auto;">Long, long, long, long menu item</a>
        </li>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 31578644
Thanks!  Why doesn't it need to have a width?
0