Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

non admin citrix user no permissions to add network printers

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are planning to replace desktop PC with Thin Clients. The issue I am having is; We are publishing a desktop and a non admin user does not have permissions to add network printers. Where and how do I go about granting the non admin user this ability?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msmithnsb
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 24348449
If you are adding the printers by selecting Add Local Printers, look at this article. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297780

For network printers options (2nd selection), usually do not need any special permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhasle1974 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24392430
Printing in Citrix environement has always been critical (even it's less and less critical now).
So, using Citrix layers add security to avoid users to install network printers when the drivers are not locally installed on your server. Once the driver is locally installed on the server, then all of your users will be able to connect to the printers shared from your print server.

I don't know how many different models and physical printers you have, but if your installed base is large, the best is probably to switch to a universal driver to limit the number of drivers to administrate on your different servers.
0