[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dedicate Citrix and TS licenses to a specific Published App.

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client with a single Metaframe XP server.   They are currently only running one app.  They want to add a second app to the server, but they want to guarentee that there will always be licenses available.  Is there a way to set it up so that 5 Citrix and TS licenses are dedicated to this specific published app?
0
Comment
Question by:Blackline
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24318207
How many terminal service licenses and Citrix licenses do they have? How many users do they have? Do they run out of licenses regularly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blackline
ID: 24318289
20 total Citrix and TS licenses.   They want 5 dedicated to this app.   They don't run out frequently, but want to make sure its ALWAYS available.    Its Metaframe XP btw.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24318687
There's noway to do it in 1 farm/server. you would have to create another farm and point it to a difference license server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24319061
You can set application and session limits though.  You can say, for example, app 1 gets to be launched 5 times and have no limit on the other app.  You can also set limits on how many sessions users have and how many apps they can open.  This should get you close and won't necessitate running more than one farm.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blackline
ID: 31578649
That sounds like it will be the best option.
0