Solved

same emails sent repeatedly from one sender

Posted on 2009-05-06
12
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A user has been getting reports that the same email is sent to people everyday at 12:14 am. I checked the exchange queue and do not see the email pending submission to the domains in question.

I have detailed logs of exchange monitoring smtp. I can probably find proof that the same email is being sent, but I'm wondering why this is the case?

What will work to fix this. Please advise, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sonic1394
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24319921
Does message tracking show the message delivery?
Is this internal or external email?

If external, if you look at the headers of the message is it identical?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24320577
Things you need to check:
1. check the users outlook and see how many mails are there in sent ITEM?
2. do message tracking. does it show duplicate emails?
3> if yes.. does each one of them have different MESSAGE ID?
4. when this happens. check the task manager of the user and see how many instance of Outlook does it show there??

let me know the results...

-x-sam-
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 24321541
Hi, both of your comments referred to Message Tracking.

Unfortunately I get an error with that tool. Exchange System Manager says:

"An error occured during a call to Windows management Instrumentation
ID no: 80041002"

The exchange server is currently at SP 1, I suspect I have to install SP 2 to make the tracking feature functional again, what do you guys think?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889180


0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 24321651
I just ran the SP 2 update, it didn't fix the error. The same error occurs when I press the find button in message tracking center. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 24321904
I just checked the user's sent folder, the email is sent only once. I doubt it's several instances of outlook. The problem must be on the server end.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24328099
It will not fix the problem, but you really should ensure that you have the server fully up to date. There have been post SP2 updates as well.
Run the Best Practises tool (free download from MS) and ensure that it doesn't flag anything and fix anything it does. Do you have message tracking enabled?

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 24336258
Yes msg tracking enabled, but with the following error. I will run the Ms best practices tool soon. Thanks.
screen.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 24336355
btw the error displayed in the 1st pic, is directly related to the error code I initially mentioned:


"An error occured during a call to Windows management Instrumentation
ID no: 80041002"


I ran the rool and this is the critical issue it pointed out:


screen.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 250 total points
ID: 24336669
when u did the message tracking... how many messsages does it show...
does it give 4 different MESSAGE IDs???
or single?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 24336729
Message tracking tool does not work because of this WMI error. This is the msg when I run the Find fxn in msg tracking:

"Hi, both of your comments referred to Message Tracking.
Unfortunately I get an error with that tool. Exchange System Manager says:
"An error occured during a call to Windows management Instrumentation
ID no: 80041002""
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 24337509
I am about to rebuild my WMi repository. According to the log, theres a lot of files that will be left out. I'm hesitant to rebuild, but it seems like the only way to resolve this WMI issue, which might be causing my exchange problem.

Any ideas? I'm thinking I'll do this later in the day when theres less traffic on the server, in case something goes wrong.

IE the missing files mess my system up.


http://www.mrtweak.com/windows-servers/exchange-wmi-errors-wmi-repository-clear-reinstall-script/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonic1394
ID: 31579525
Seems like this exchange problem is due to WMI, once fixed I'll try tracking center.

My WMI prblm is alittle more complex. I'll restart a new question with more specifics. Thanks for the suggestions.
0