Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restricting Login

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to restrict login to a single user in an AD environment.  So that User A cannot log into User B's machine.  Is there a way to prevent administrator's from logging into B's machine as well, with admin credentials?  (Don't ask why...)
0
Comment
Question by:coyotejeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 24318367
If you go to the user account in Active Directory
Click on the Accounts Tab there is a Log On To Button
You can set what machines that account can log onto.
Bill
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 24318399
In Active Directory, you can select a user account, then:

1) Open properties,
2) Click on the "Account" tab,
3) Click on the "Start session in" button

Then you can choose whether this user can start a windows session in all computers, or just in some of them.
Though, you can do this for each user.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 150 total points
ID: 24318404
If it's only one computer and one user however, it would probably be simpler to use secpol.msc locally. Under Security settings > Local Polices > User Rights Assignment, use "Allow log on locally", "Allow log on through Terminal Services", and "Access this computer from the network" so that you can control local accounts as well.
0