Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Reverse lookup zone

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was just wondering what are the benefits of adding a reverse lookup zone on our Domain server. We do not have one setup, just the forward lookup zone, it is a windows 2003 server. We have user using windows 2000 and windows XP, we also use ghost solution suite to run backups at night. Would adding a reverse lookup zone be beneficial.
0
Comment
Question by:djillum
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24318375
Yes, some products depend on reverse lookup.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 150 total points
ID: 24318394

I doubt it, but there are a few reasons to have one:

 - It is occasionally useful to be able to look up an IP to get a system name
 - Having one stops nslookup returning "could not find name for server" whenever you run it.
 - Some third-party applications are known to quite like to have it around. Although I can't think of any specific examples at the moment :)

It also tends to cost you very very little to maintain (once you set Aging / Scavenging on it) so there's no harm in running one. If it were a burden I might think slightly differently :)

Chris
0