Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS returns same address for two different device names

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm trying to solve a DNS problem. I've changed the name and IPs of the devices. I have two devices in my network. One is named, "device 1" the other is named "device 2". When I ping "device 1" I get a reply of 1.1.1.1. If I ping "device 2" I also get an address of 1.1.1.1 I've cleared the dns cache on my machine and I've removed the dns entry for "device 2". The only entry in DNS is "device 1" which is mapped to 1.1.1.1. Please help me resolve the problem why device 2 returns the address of device 1.

I can ping the address from my local device but can't ping it from the dns server.
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 672 total points
ID: 24318676
On your local workstation, run ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns.  See if you still get the same results when you try to ping device 2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 24319054
I did that and I still get the reply of 1.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 664 total points
ID: 24327436

Do you have WINS? If so, it's possible it is getting an answer from there if the record doesn't exist in DNS. Does "nslookup device1" reply with 1.1.1.1? Or only Ping?

Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MariusSunchaser
MariusSunchaser earned 664 total points
ID: 24353286
Check the hosts file on the local machine. I bet you have an entry there with the old name and IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 24354203
I think the issue might be resolved. I came into work today and tried to ping device 1 and it didn't work. Device 2 still returns the correct address. Not sure what the issue was but thank you everyone for the help.
0