Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<? doesn't work but <?php does...

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Basicly, I am installing OSTICKET system, however it uses <? instead of <?php.. I need to know where I can change in my config to support <? .. The short form to define/call php, instead of using <?php..

Changing all of the <? to <?php would be a hassle, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Valleriani
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 1400 total points
ID: 24318308
php.ini

look for

short_open_tag = On
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sciphre
sciphre earned 600 total points
ID: 24318321
You need to edit your php.ini file and change short_open_tag=0 to short_open_tag=1.
You can find your php.ini file by running phpinfo();
0