Solved

Transferring data from one laptop to another laptop

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a HP Pavilion dv9000 laptop that has a damaged (crushed) screen.  I can't see anything anymore on the screen.  What is the easiest way to get the information off of this laptop and onto my new laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:wmccann04
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 24318329
Plug in a monitor on the back of your lap top and you can see again. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24318361
Depending upon your level of technical knowhow... you can physically remove the hard-drive from your old laptop, purchase a IDE/SATA-to-USB cable converter for under 30 USD, then access the old drive through your new laptop (it will look just like an external drive would), click and drag all the files you want onto your new hard-drive.

There are a few software solutions out there that will help assist you with this process, but regardless unless you fix the screen on your old laptop you are still going to need a way to access that data (hence the IDE/Sata to USB cable)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 24318364
2'nd solution, take the harddisk out of the broken laptop. and install it into a USB harddisk box.
Now you can plug it into your new laptop and copy all data needed
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 24318390
First you can connect an external monitor and use that instead of the broken screen to run the laptop. Use a USB hard drive to copy the data to.
If you want to remove the hard drive and slave it to a desktop to access the data then this device would help.
http://www.byteccusa.com/product/adapter/BT-300/BT-300.htm
There are 2 models of DV9000 and here are the disassembly guides to help remove the hard drive

Intel CPU- http://vsslfpro.zcce.compaq.com/plmcontent/NACSC/SML/results.htm?SID=7900391&MEID=A3AC0C8C-9B6A-470E-B425-27DB24476389

AMD CPU- http://vsslfpro.zcce.compaq.com/plmcontent/NACSC/SML/results.htm?SID=1842187&MEID=8125596F-FB52-4F03-81BD-12FDE5FA9F9F
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SysAdmn_RIck
ID: 24330304

Honestly this is a little advanced but by far quickest and cheapest way to get your data off of the broken laptop will be:

1. Connect a seperate monitor(assuming you have a vga out) then you MAY have to use the function key to turn on the monitor.

2. Have the PC your going to transfer data to try to obtain its IP address normally and disconnect it from the network its on.

3. Your going to then take a crossover cable(If you dont have one, they are fairly cheap and it could be more cost effective than an HD adapter) and plug it in to the Ethernet port on the broken laptop and then the new one. Make sure both connections are enabled on the machines.

4. On the laptop your going to be moving the data to, right click on the connection, either by the icon in the taskbar near the clock, or through your Control Panel->Network Connections. And view the status of the connection. It should give you an IP address and subnet mask similar to this:
165.182.239.23
255.255.0.0

5. Once you know what the IP address is on the laptop where the data will be moved to, you will need to set the other laptop's IP address similar to this, changing the last octet in the address so they are both seen as being on the same network ie:
165.182.239.24
255.255.0.0
(verify both computers can see each other by pinging the ip address of the broken computer from the computer where the data will be moved.

6. On the broken machine, make sure file sharing is enabled, and windows firewall is disabled, and then create a share on the machine, moving all the data to be transferred there.
7. All you need to do now is get to the share from the new computer by hitting start->run type in \\165.182.239.24\  and hit enter. This should bring up a list of all the shares currently on the old machine. You should see your share there as long as things went well. Viola your data should move fairly quick.
 
0