Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN client for Mac Leopard

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I know about VPN Tracker (so expensive) is there another alternative to VPN to Sonicwall TZ180 running Enhanced OS?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24339907
VPN Tracker is the SonicWall solution for Mac I'm afraid to say...I deal with SonicWall and Mac on a daily basis. I've yet to find another option besides switching clients to the PIX or ASA firewall from Cisco since they have cross platform client software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffreydn
ID: 24341817
I also ended up using VPN Tracker... The good thing about VPN Tracker is they offer a free trial, so you can make sure everything works before making the investment. Be sure to figure out if purchasing one "advanced" version and then multiples of the "player" might be more cost effective for you -- that's what I ended up doing.

One of the things that I don't love about VPN Tracker is their licensing and upgrades... minor version upgrades are usually free. The major version upgrades are paid upgrades, and in my experience the upgrade price is slightly less than a whole new license. Also, last time I looked, if you take advantage of purchasing multiple licenses at once (qty discount), it used to be if you wanted to upgrade you had to upgrade the whole group at once, too. Not sure if they're still doing that or if you could contact customer support to have them break it up for you. Also note that if you are an educational institution or non-profit, they do offer a slight discount.

Now if you are willing to get your hands dirty, you might want to investigate these two alternatives I've found...

1. IP Securitas   http://www.lobotomo.com/products/IPSecuritas/     I can't remember if I've actually been successful in getting this to work... however, it says it support SonicWall. Just test first on a clean computer you're willing to reformat if things don't work out. It is freeware.

2. This user outlines tweaks to make to your SonicWall VPN configuration so you can use the built-in vpn capabilities of OS X. http://mndrix.blogspot.com/2005/11/ipsec-connection-between-mac-os-x-and.html    ... also not for the faint of heart.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simprix
ID: 24351038
0