Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to upgrade disk in Dell Inspiron 6000

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an assignment to do a disk upgrade on a Dell Inspiron 6000 laptop; it currently has a factory-installed 80 Gb drive, which is working fine, but the boss wants to replace it with something bigger.

I looked up the specs on the 80 GB drive on the Dell website looking for any potential booby traps and found something odd. If I were to buy another 80 GB Dell drive, the "What's in the Box"  info for this drive is "1 x 80 GB Hard Drive, 1x Carrier Assembly, Screws"

What is the Carrier Assembly? will it make it difficult or impossible to put a bigger hard drive into the 6000? One of the Customer Rating posts on the Dell website had this to say about installing the 80 GB drive: "Was a little trick to work with in terms of removing the adapter in order to expose the pins for hook up to a data transfer kit."  It would seem to me that the"adapter" mentioned here is the "carrier assembly".

There are a number of bigger 2.5" droves available, but before I move forward on this project, I would like to know if this "Carrier Assembly/Adapter" is something that will cause trouble for a disk upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:jdgressett
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24318919
you can put any laptop hard drive in the dell as long as it's the same type (IDE or SATA) the carrier assembly is just a little metal bracket looking thing that goes around the drive, all you do is take it off the old hard drive and put in on the new one (all laptop harddrives are made with the screw holes in the exact same place and the hard drives are the exact same size) and then you just pop it in!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24321210
The I6000 uses a 2.5" ata-6 hard drive. The carrier assembly(as mentioned above) is what the hard drive sits in, also there is an adapter connected to the back of the drive that you'll need to remove and put on the new drive(this is the adaptern the post you mentioned), i uploaded a picture of the adapter so you know what to look for.
hddadapter.jpg
0