Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to block simultaneous ASDM sessions to ASA5510- VER 8.0(4)

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi

Any idea how to block multiple SIMULTANEOUS ASDM sessions to same firewall ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alimohammed72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24318603
i dont think you can (someone else should confirm) but you can restrict which machines can access the device and limit the possibility of more than 1 person having access...maybe setup 1 machine to have access and have anyone who wants to use it rdp into that
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stsonline
ID: 24319736
Nope - there isn't a way to limit the number of concurrent ASDM or HTTP sessions. The most effective mechanism is to limit the systems which have access or set up a central GUI admin server (as akalbfell mentioned).
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 24321136
even if I restrict the access to two machines then there is a possibility of two people making config changes at the same time...correct ?I don't want this changes happening at the same time ...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akalbfell earned 1500 total points
ID: 24321237
yeh there is the chance which is why you should limit it to just 1 machine. this is also a good security practice.
you can also make them use the ASDM, if someone saves changes it will ask you to refresh. little bit easier than checking to see if anyone else is connected
0