[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure Cisco Cataltyst Express For DHCP on Cisco-Voice VLAN

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a new Cisco Catalyst Express 520 that has a default configuration of two VLANs (default, Cisco-Voice).  When I plug a Polycom IP phone into the switch, it does not get a DHCP assigned IP address from my Cisco ASA 5505.  How can I tell the switch (or the ASA) to assign the Polycom phones with a DHCP assigned IP address?  It seems that the smartports recognize these phones as IP phones and assume they will be getting their IP address from a phone-only DHCP server.  We'd like for the single DHCP server to provide addresses for phones and other devices.
0
Comment
Question by:artisit
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ged125
ID: 24318550
Do you have an interface on the PIX for both the voice and the data VLAN?   The PIX will only hand out DHCP to devices connected to a subnet that is is directly connected to.  Can you include your switch configuration?  Have you thought about using the switch for DHCP?  I'm not sure if the 520 supports it, but try typing "IP DHCP POOL <POOL NAME>" from the globabl config mode to see if it lets you into DHCP configuration mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artisit
ID: 24319039
The 520 doesn't have a CLI.  Everything is done via the Cisco Configuration Assistant.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Donboo earned 1500 total points
ID: 24321022
The switch does not support DHCP pools.

if you want the ASA to handout DHCP you need the ASA to be present on the Voice VLAN. So you need to make a trunk to the ASA and give it an IP in the voice VLAN else it wont give an IP.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24334755
Set all ports to smart port role of PC only, not pc+ phone
0