Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find LINQ for Visual Basic 2003?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Where can I find LINQ for Visual Basic 2003?  I know it's available in Visual Basic 2008, but I'd like to use it in a Visual Basic 2003 project.

0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24318680
AFAIK, Linq is a new feature of .NET 3.x and 3.x is not supported in Visul Studio 2003. I believe you will need to upgrade to VS 2008 in order to use Linq.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24318805
Linq is only supported on the .Net Framework 3.0 and above, not supported on earlier versions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24318806
I second kaufmed comments. You definitely need to upgrade to VS2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 31578674
Thanks!!!
0