Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Task at System Startup issue

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I'm trying to setup a Scheduled Task that runs at Windows startup.  I have successfully created the task and set it to "System Startup".  I even used local credentials but the task is unable to run at startup.  I do not find any information in the Event Viewer and the only place I see that it failed is in the Scheduled Tasks where it indicates Last Result as 0x1.  If I manually launch this task it runs fine and I see the process in the task manager.  It just doesn't seem to run at startup... Any ideas?

Here is the info from the Scheduled Tasks Log...
"Compagnie 3.job" (dbr.exe)
      Started 5/6/2009 3:15:23 PM
"Compagnie 2.job" (dbr.exe)
      Started 5/6/2009 3:15:24 PM
"Compagnie 1.job" (dbr.exe)
      Started 5/6/2009 3:15:25 PM
"Compagnie 3.job" (dbr.exe)
      Finished 5/6/2009 3:15:25 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Compagnie 2.job" (dbr.exe)
      Finished 5/6/2009 3:15:25 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
"Compagnie 1.job" (dbr.exe)
      Finished 5/6/2009 3:15:26 PM
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
0
Comment
Question by:sthubert
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 50 total points
ID: 24319788
sthubert--Maybe we need to see the code you are using to schedule the task.  And this may uncover more of the reason
http://www.itnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.general/topic14360.aspx
Also read this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Windows/Q_22741521.html
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/246036-32-storage  (have patience and read the last post)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ManicD earned 200 total points
ID: 24326112
try setting the task scheduler to run the program under an adminstrator account. This should show if its file permissions etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthubert
ID: 24473266
Sorry for the late response but I think the issue was that I needed to have the accounts able to act as a system service.  Haven't tested it because I just made them in to services using srvany application.  Thanks.
0