Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't allow domain login while on network

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is the scenario.
1. We plug laptop into the docking station and it will not come up on the network.   Cannot login to domain.  Note  it is not the docking station  network is active.
2. Then we disconnect the cable, login locally to the laptop and plug the network cable back in.  Laptop comes back up on the network.
3. Can do same as #2 but using wireless.  Meaning login locally to the laptop, connect through wireless and then we are on the network.
What could be causing th
0
Comment
Question by:bjmorse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phrea84 earned 666 total points
ID: 24318648
whats the exact error saying?  does it say a DC cannot be found?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 334 total points
ID: 24331037
How are you entering your username and password when trying to logon to the domain ?
it should be domainname\username and then your password
Also, are you on a static ip address or dynamic ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjmorse
ID: 25339995
We did resolve this but it's been so long I don't remember the details.  I'd like to just close this out as I don't feel the information will be useful to anyone
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phrea84
phrea84 earned 666 total points
ID: 25340020
the problem most likely is that your computer was no longer active in AD.  you would have had to remove the computer from the domain, change the SID, and then rejoin so AD sees it as a new computer.  the reason why you can log on locally is because it doesnt talk to a DC to authenticate.  the reaosn you can log on when the cable is unplugged is because your logon in cached in windows and its using the cached info to authenticate.
im posting this for others hoping the info helps them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjmorse
ID: 31578677
only questions were asked and no suggestions for solution.  I did resolve issue but can not remember how we did resolve it!
0